Morisco Roe Deer: the Southernmost roe deer around the world.
Morisco roe deer (Capreolus capreolus garganta) is the Southernmost roe deer around the world and one of most difficult deers to hunt in Europe. It doesn’t like open areas and develops its daily time in the deep of cork oak forests of Europe’s Southernmost point located in Cádiz and Málaga provinces, Spain.
It is a different game specie cause of it has genetic differents with the rest of roe deers by CSIC (Spanish National Research Council) and The Doñana Biological Station. It’s a jewel and its trophy is unique around the world. The roe deer is of boreal origin and cold environments, its presence in Mediterranean environments has a great ecological importance.
A different roe deer. A unique trophy.
Morisco presents a sexual dimorphism (differences in size between males and females) more accentuated, and skulls shorter and wider than the Northern roe deers. The average weight of males is 17-19 kilograms and of females 13-15 kilograms and the average height at the withers is 68-75 cm for males and 65-73 cm for females. The jaws of these Morisco deers are significantly shorter and wider, adapted to a xerophytic vegetation that is much drier and harder than that of the north. So, Morisco usually doesn’t have a white spot in the neck.
The hunting takes place in listed forests among the best preserved in Spain, and with the highest biodiversity indexes in Europe: Los Alcornocales Natural Park and Sierra de Grazalema Natural Park. They are harbor of a unique habitat marked by an Atlantic influence climatology, which favors a rich and lush vegetation. But, it is mainly in the Natural Park of Los Alcornocales, where Morisco roe deer finds the best conditions to favor its development. Extensive arboreal masses of cork oaks and centuries-portuguese oaks accompanied by continuous heels and heather; they give shelter to this little cervid and help him to pass, in most cases, completely unnoticed.
The hunting is always in the deep of the forest. Morisco roe deer is a very shy and distrustful animal and it’s very difficult to stalk it. The best way to harvest a beautiful male is during the mating season and waiting for it in determinated places.